Copyright©2013, The Translation Business  All rights reserved. Disclaimer Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Personal Information Collection Statement

 

The following statement summarises our policies and practices on privacy.

 

From time to time, it is necessary for clients and individuals to supply us with personal data in connection with various matters such as service enquiry, service provision or job applications.

 

We respect your privacy and we commit to implement physical and procedural safeguards to protect the security and confidentiality of the personal data we collect. We will limit the personal data collected to the minimum required to facilitate the service process, and only permit authorized employees to access personal data. We will not disclose your personal data to external parties unless you have agreed or we are required by law.

 

1. Information collection

 

To respond to your service enquiry or request, we may collect information such as company name, contact person, address, telephone number, mobile phone, fax number, email address, website, nature of business and product/service details when you communicate with us or use our services.

 

2. Use of information

 

The purposes for which information may be used by us in and outside Hong Kong include:

 

• processing requests, enquiries and job applications

• our operations, e.g., incorporation into our database, analysis and auditing

• complying with laws in or outside Hong Kong

• legal proceedings, including collecting overdue payments

• other purposes relating to the activities mentioned above

 

We may conduct direct marketing via email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication. We will discontinue to do so if you choose not to receive promotional materials by informing us.

 

3. Disclosure

 

We will keep the personal data we hold confidential but may provide information to service providers and auditors in connection with our operations or services and to persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws in or outside Hong Kong

 

4. Security

 

Personal data stored electronically are kept confidential. We will only permit authorized employees to access personal data.

 

5. Changes

 

We may update this statement from time to time without further notice.

 

6. Data transfer

 

Under normal circumstances, we will hold your data on our servers in Hong Kong. However, we may transfer it to any of the people listed under paragraph 3 of this Statement, who may be located elsewhere.

 

7. Your consent and rights

 

By making an enquiry or application, you consent to the collection and use of your information as outlined in this Statement unless your express consent is otherwise required by the law.

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, individuals have the right:

 

• to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data

• to require us to correct inaccurate data

• to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us.

 

If there is any discrepancy between the Chinese and English versions of this Statement, the English version prevails.